Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301206

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE428: Took off for Test flight. 25/02/1945
Shortly after takeoff, the navigator's cupola opened flew open, because it was not properly secured.
Cupole damaged the starboard side of the aircraft. Landing at 14:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (187.283) Kenneth Frank CHAPMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (186.673) George William WINSLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB