Incident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly S-23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301227

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Time:05:25
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army Air Force)
Registration: S-23
MSN: 7551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Værløse Air Base, Værløse, Furesø Municipality -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (Flyvestation Værløse)(EKVL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7551 (Gipsy Major #8929/8930) To Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army AF) as S-23 with C of A 5882 issued 24.4.37. Used for blind flying and as navigation trainer.

Damaged (possibly destroyed) by Luftwaffe attack on Værløse Air Base (Danish: Flyvestation Værløse) 9.4.40 just south of Værløse, Furesø Municipality, 20 kilometres northwest of central Copenhagen, Denmark. At 05:25 am on 9.4.40, the air base was attacked by Messerschmitt Bf 110 aircraft of the German Luftwaffe. During the attack, which came in five waves and only lasted about 45 minutes, almost all of the Danish aircraft at the base were destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A6rl%C3%B8se_Air_Base#World_War_II