ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301244
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 14:45 LT |
Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-LOS |
MSN: | 1715 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | about 40km S of Ramingining, East Arnhem Land, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta crashed about 40km south of Ramingining, East Arnhem Land, Northern Territory.
The pilot died and the helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-11-16/fatal-helicopter-crash-east-arnhem-land-nt-man-killed/101659544 https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7984082/fatal-nt-helicopter-crash-investigated/?cs=14231 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-057 https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHLOS Location