Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301265

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE756
MSN: MB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE756/O: Took off at 02:10 hrs for Anti ships mission. 07/01/1945
The mission was canceled due to the weather. During the return, on landing the undercarriage collapsed in RAF Donna Nook and aircraft hit building at 02:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1322803) Denis Horace Williams REEDER (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1671333) Albert Henry Thomas IRVIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.LG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1944 LX857 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o