Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301268

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 1,25 miles E of Marshchapel, 2,5 miles SSW of RAF North Coates. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV421/D: Took off at 06:28 hrs for a Anti ships mission. 29/01/1945
Aircraft was damaged at 10:20hrs on return from an operational sortie. The starboard engine had failed in flight. The undercarriage failed to lock down or retract and the port engine cut out on approach to land.
Belly-landed in a field 1.25 miles east of Marshchapel, 2.5 miles SSW of base near Donna Nook.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J. CHAMBERLAIN (pilot) RAF?? - injured
F/O (????) F.L. HINKS (nav.) RAF?? - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.LG