Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8543E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301282

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Ace Pilot Training Inc
Registration: N8543E
MSN: 28-7625140
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:13975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE/KABE), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:Allentown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After engine start, the student pilot and the flight instructor realized that the airplane's nosewheel chock was still in place. The flight instructor decided to deplane to remove the chock without shutting down the engine. After removing the chock, the flight instructor moved to signal the student pilot that the chock was removed. In the process, the flight instructor made physical contact with the spinning propellor, resulting in serious injury. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to remove the nosewheel chock while the engine was still operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA055
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8543E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2015 N8543E Ace Pilot Training Inc 0 Lehigh Valley International Airport (KABE), Allentown, PA unk

Location