Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301289

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL322
MSN: ND-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile north-west off RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL322/O: Took off at 16:43 hrs for Recce mission. 21/09/1942
Engine failed. Strick a tree and crashed in circuit 1 mile NW off base at 18:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/55430) Joseph Adrien Armand Lionel BOURASSA (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (978460) Wilfred Lawrence WILLIAMS (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1942 EL454 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near principle bouy of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
28 January 1944 LZ320 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. w/o