Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301307

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4949
MSN: ND-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gisleham near Lowestoft, about 30 miles south of Cromer, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4919/B: Took off at 17:15 hrs for Recce mission to Dutch coast. 29/05/1942
Beau T4919 was fired upon by a Spitfire (610 Sqdn) which broke off the attack on recognition. The port engine failed and caught fire and the Beau crash-landed at Gisleham near Lowestoft. This location is about 30 miles south of Cromer.
Crew:
P/O (106.883) Sidney Valentine ASH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1056064) Sydney WALKER (WOp/obs) RAFVR - injured /died

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.AIR81/14585

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 LX934 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o