Accident Avantage A-27MC RA-0052G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301324

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avantage A-27MC
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RA-0052G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.2 km NE of Gizel, Prigorodny District, North Ossetia–Alania -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Avantage A-27MC crashed during takeoff near Gizel Airfield. The pilot died in the crash.

Conclusion
The aviation accident with A-27MS RA-0052G occurred, most likely, due to the pilot's loss of performance in flight due to acute myocardial infarction.
A contributing factor to the accident may have been the performance of flights without medical examination by the VLEC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/a-27ms-ra-0052g-17-11-2022/ MAK
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1741553/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1741203/
https://cebheinfo.az/dunya/simali-osetiyada-teyyare-qezaya-ugrayib-pilot-olub
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarii-i-katastrofy-legkix-sverxlegkix-vozdushnyx-sudov.49647/page-2
https://15.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4884525
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e76/tf793jfz0yasiticcboyfeglre95tinw/report_ra-0052g.pdf

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia for the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania