Emergency parachute use Incident ultralight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301327

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pohlitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
When the ultralight trike was landing, a problem occured, so the pilot had to take off again. During the maneuver he noticed damage on the undercarriage. He decided to take off to a safe altitude of 400 meters and then activated the Magnum parachute rescue system. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.stratos07.cz/en/novinky/54cb8fe707991-rescues-in-germany---augustseptember