Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301330

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buxton Heath near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5131/M: Took off at 21:55 hrs for Night training flight /Night Cross country exercise. 12/08/1942
Crashed near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk at 23:10 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1380032) Jack UNWIN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1054766) James Eden (Jim) BROWNING (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/17080
2.CWGC
3.ORB