Incident Cyclone G008, 18 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301333

Date:18-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Cyclone
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hervey Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances on a golf course in Hervey Bay. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

www.couriermail.com.au
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/vh-c.php

Media: