Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301337

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MH361
MSN: KH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel 15 miles west of Boulogne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was Red 4, 1 of 8 x 403 Sqn Spitfires on RAMROD 315, a fighter sweep to the St-Omer France area. Heavy and accurate flak was encountered in target area, 2 Spitfires took damage. This aircraft was reported baddly hit, seen to be trailing smoke and flames. Pilot's last radio communication was a MAYDAY 15 miles from Boulogne, he indicated he would glide down to 6000 feet and attempt to bail out. No further contact was established, ASR found him and the Walrus dropped a dinghy which did not open. He was observed floating in his "Mae West", very little hope was held out for him to last the night in the icy channel. No trace of him the next morning.

Pilot was J/5793 Flight Lieutenant Stanley Wilbur Matthews (RCAF)

Sources:

J/5793 Flight Lieutenant Stanley Wilbur Matthews personnel file from RCAF/DND Canada archives
403 Squadron RCAF watime diary from RCAF microfilm archives
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1076580
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5793&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1943 BS196 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Grandvilliers, Oise w/o
8 March 1944 MJ356 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 3 kilometres southwest of Champigny-la-Futelaye w/o
22 February 1945 SM338 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 southwest of Enschede, Overijssel w/o
19 March 1945 SM208 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 near Huis Landfort, Landfortseweg, Megchelen, Gelderland w/o