Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301343

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5199
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile north of Pye's Hall nr RAF Donna Nook RLG, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5199: Took off for a Training flight /Air to ground gunn fire practice. 27/03/1943
Crashed 1 mile northeast of Pye's Hall near RAF Donna Nook. RLG.This aircraft was destrroyed in a crash at 14:10hrs whilst on an authorised low-level flying..
Crew:
F/Sgt (FAFL.275320) Serge GUERNON (Fr.pilot) FFAF - killed
Sgt (FAFL.????) CARON (Fr.nav.) FFAF - injured
???? (pass.) ??? - injured

Sources:

1.AIR81/17080
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1943 T5198 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 July 1943 LX826 236 Sqn RAF 0 the mouth of the Humber river, England w/o
24 September 1943 LX856 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 November 1943 LZ408 236 Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England w/o
12 November 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min

Media: