Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N88E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301347

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:702 Helicopter Inc
Registration: N88E
MSN: 17261476
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 18, 2022, about 1027 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172M, N88E, and a Robinson R44, N4050P, collided over Runway 30R at North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. The flight instructor and student pilot onboard the Cessna and the student pilot onboard the Robinson were not injured. Both aircraft were operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The student pilot in the Robinson reported that during a solo instructional flight at the towered airport, he had departed from taxiway Papa, made right traffic, and was instructed by the tower controller to make his approach to taxiway Papa. However, he made the approach to runway 30R and terminated in a hover over the runway. The nose of the Robinson was oriented in the direction of the landing, and he was unaware that a Cessna was on approach to land runway 30R.

The flight instructor in the Cessna reported that she and her student pilot were cleared by the tower controller to land runway 30R. During the landing flare on 30R, she observed the Robinson hovering over 30R and immediately took the flight controls. She recalled that it was too late to abort the landing and elected to touch down and roll out underneath the hovering Robinson. The Cessna’s left wing collided with the skids of the hovering Robinson. The Cessna’s fuselage rotated left, and the right wing struck the runway’s asphalt surface before coming to an abrupt stop. The student pilot in the Robinson was able to maintain directional control of the helicopter and landed upright on runway 30R.

Sources:

https://www.fox5vegas.com/2022/11/18/no-injuries-reported-north-las-vegas-airport-ground-crash/
https://www.ktnv.com/news/plane-hits-helicopter-in-north-las-vegas-no-injuries-reported

NTSB

Location