Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301354

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ290
MSN: ND-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ290: Took off for Test flight. 13/11/1943
This aircraft was damaged during landing in base at 17:40 hrs. The tail unit collapsed on impact
Crew:
F/Sgt (1479909) George Philip Wodgwood THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 T4779 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off the coast of Holland w/o
10 July 1943 JL773 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
13 December 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
29 March 1944 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Juist w/o