Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301355

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX980
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ290: Took off at 16:30 for Pearce mission. 13/11/1943
This aircraft was damaged during landing in base at 19:00 hrs. The tail unit collapsed on impact
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) W.A. LYNCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1943 T5199 236 Sqn RAF 1 mile north of Pye's Hall nr RAF Donna Nook RLG, Lincolnshire, England w/o
16 May 1943 T5198 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 July 1943 LX826 236 Sqn RAF 0 the mouth of the Humber river, England w/o
24 September 1943 LX856 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 November 1943 LZ408 236 Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England w/o

Media: