Incident Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer NZ1940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301362

Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer
Owner/operator:CFS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1940
MSN: 088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitecliffs, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on takeoff from private airstrip after over running runway. Trucked back to Wigram AFB, suffered further damage when a wing hit a power pole.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog, Vol 2, No 4.