Incident ICP MXP-740 Savannah 19-4195, 13 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301366

Date:13-NOV-2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4195
MSN: 04-02-51-279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Proserpine River, Conway, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private ALA near Proserpine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden nosedive following takeoff from a private airstrip near Proserpine in which the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft at the mouth of the Proserpine River. The aircraft was substantially damaged whereas the pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/112861/19-4195

Media: