Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III VH-VPO, 19 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301367

Date:19-NOV-2022
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Vectra Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VPO
MSN: 2842142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with fencing and terrain during a circuit at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), Canterbury-Bankstow, New South Wales.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/pilot-escapes-injury-after-plane-crashes-into-fence-car-at-bankstown-20221119-p5bzmo.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHVPO

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior-III/7036867 (photo)