Incident Flight Design CTSW , 04 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301370

Date:04-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bindoon Airport (YBON), Bindoon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBON
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a strong wind gust during landing which lifted it into the air. The pilot applied full power and nosed down, however the aircraft landed hard on the runway and flipped over.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/