Incident Stinson SR-9C NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301371

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:
Type:Stinson SR-9C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogdensburg, NY
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure, lost control trying to avoid horses in the field hit a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Dranesville&f=false