Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301376

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX858: Took off for training flight /fighter affiliation. 18/12/1943
Undershot and ditched into mud flats after starboard engine failure during evasive action on a fighter affiliation 2 miles north of RAF North Coates at 12:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (130.960) Michael George St.John SEELLY (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (????) G.E. OWEN (nav.) RAFVR - injured

The court of inquiry suggested that as the pilot was short of stature he had difficulty in controlling this type of
aircraft and would be best employed on a different type. Pilot at ATA killed in accident 10/02/1945

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB