Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301380

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ290
MSN: ND-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Juist -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ290/T: Took off at 15:10 hrs for Anti ships patrol. 29/03/1944
Was in attack on a convoy of vessels in the North Sea. Beaufighter LZ290 was to be hit by a parachute bomb, the wing was cut off just outside the engine & sent the plane into a spin. One person was seen to leave the aircraft but the parachute only started to open as they hit the North sea. In my opinion the Bf-109 theory is highly unlikely, instead a ship fired PAC (Parachute and Cable) device brought down the plane.
Crew:
P/O (170410) Henry Walter PLATTEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.035) Roy Henry JOHNSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 T4779 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off the coast of Holland w/o
10 July 1943 JL773 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
13 November 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
13 December 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min