Accident Piper J-3C Cub NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301406

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C Cub
Owner/operator:Collegiate Flying Club
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Detroit City Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Narrative:
Midair collision at 800ft with an Aeronca 50-C and crashed, the Aeronca made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Newport%20news&f=false