ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301410
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 June 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Spartan C3-225 |
Owner/operator: | Spartan School of Aeronautics |
Registration: | NC709N |
MSN: | A-3 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Six miles east of Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with an Army PT-3A at 1200ft, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Newport%20news&f=false 