Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301416

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV542
MSN: MB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV542/W: Took off for Training flight. 31/03/1945
Damaged at 15:50 hrs when the pilot overshot on landing from a training flight in a strong crosswind.
Crew:
W/O (????) L.P. PENNEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R. GREENWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB