Incident Jabiru J200-B , 16 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301420

Date:16-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J200-B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pentland Airport (YPND), Pentland, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Hughenden Airport, QLD (HGD/YHUG)
Destination airport:YPND
Narrative:
Following landing at Pentland Airport, the pilot noticed a fire had broken out at the back of the aircraft. The pilot managed to escape, however the fire spread and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=TBWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.townsvillebulletin.com.au%2Ftruecrimeaustralia%2Fpolice-courts-townsville%2Fpentland-airstrip-queensland-fire-respond-to-reports-plane-ablaze%2Fnews-story%2Fa8e7b2384ed9995cdd67a03a344fb3c6&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&offerset=tb_truecrime_premium