Incident Robinson R44 VH-TKI, 19 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301424

Date:19-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Flying Wombats Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TKI
MSN: 0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Forresters Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forresters Beach, NSW
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter whilst landing at Forresters Beach, resulting in a heavy landing. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-060
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/TKI