Incident Gulfstream C-37A (G550) 97-0400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301426

Date:Monday 21 November 2022
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream C-37A (G550)
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 97-0400
MSN: 521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chicago-Midway Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF Gulfstream C-37A impacted a flock of birds shortly after taking off prompting an emergency landing back at Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) The aircraft landed safely at 17:12 LT. Damage to the aircraft is unknown at this time.

Sources:

https://www.airandspaceforces.com/air-force-c-37-carrying-national-guard-chief-forced-to-land-after-bird-strike/
https://nypost.com/2022/11/23/plane-carrying-national-guard-chief-plows-into-flock-of-birds-mid-air/
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/military-plane-returns-midway-international-airport/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae010d&lat=41.742&lon=-87.664&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-11-21&leg=2

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/180633/97-0400-united-states-air-force-gulfstream-aerospace-c-37a-g-v-gulfstream-v (photo)

Media: