Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301427

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQH
MSN: 32711/501
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF90, a Boeing 777-300ER, was approaching Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) when the crew was alerted of a smoke like smell within the cabin. The aircraft landed normally on runway 12 and emergency vehicles followed the aircraft to the gate, and inspected the plane for damage or smoke.
The return flight departed MIA with a delay of 90 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/miami/news/smoke-reported-inside-jetliner-at-mia/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gsqh#2e4f35bf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2019 F-GSQH Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron