ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301436
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 June 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Stinson SR-5E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC…. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Deep Creek near Floyd Bennett Field, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Floyd Bennett Field, NY |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in water after an engine failure at 150ft, aircraft sank.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Wormald&f=false 