ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301441
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 March 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Kinner Sportster K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC13751 |
MSN: | 44 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Martin, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA |
Destination airport: | Ellensburg, WA |
Narrative:Caught in a downdraft over the Cascades at 8000ft, lost control and crashed.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Felts&f=false 