Incident Piper J-3C-50 Cub NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301454

Date:Monday 26 February 1940
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-50 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yelland Field, Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT
Destination airport:Yelland Field, Ely, NV
Narrative:
Left wing hit the ground while trying to land at an unlit airport, cartwheeled and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Hayti&f=false