Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM SAAF 506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301507

Date:Monday 24 December 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:TUC Sqn SAAF
Registration: SAAF 506
MSN: 336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Irene, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SAAF Zwartkop, Centurion, Tshwane, Gauteng (FASK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 336 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. To SAAF as '506' with the TUC Squadron, Zwartkop, South Africa.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.12.34 when crashed at 2 miles North of Irene, Gauteng, South Africa.

Pilot, Second Lieutenant Frederick William "Jock" Daniel (aged 23) died of head injuries received in Aircraft Accident, Avro Avian IVM #506, which crashed 2 miles North East of Irene. A civilian passenger, Mr. Noel Holm Mare, also died in the accident

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/aircraft/103/avian-ivm-type-616
3. https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=29923
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irene,_Gauteng
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_Base_Swartkop