Accident Hughes 369HS N668M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301513

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Colorado Highland Helicopters
Registration: N668M
MSN: 310312S
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9806 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango-La Plata County Airport (DRO/KDRO), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a checkride with an applicant pilot, the designated pilot examiner was demonstrating a 180° autorotation. The applicant pilot reported the descent was too quick, the examiner flared too low, and the helicopter experienced a hard landing. An airport surveillance video showed the helicopter descend at a rapid rate and impact the runway. The helicopter came to rest on its left side and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor system. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The designated pilot examiner's failure to maintain a proper descent during a practice 180° autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA048

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N668M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: