Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GKGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30152

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GKGK
MSN: 807
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Nelson Airport, 4.4 miles ENE of Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Nelson Airport (YYE/CYYE)
Destination airport:Fort Nelson Airport (YYE/CYYE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on the infield (helicopter had been on a low level training exercise) tail of the helicopter was seen to lift up and when the main rotor touched the ground the machine rolled onto its side. No one was hurt but there is extensive damage to the craft. TSB has been advised and have authorised the removal of the helicopter. There is no impact on operations at the airport, since the machine was at least 100 feet from the runway (07/25).

C&B Update from the TSB The operator was conducting flight training within the boundaries of the Fort Nelson Airport. While practising a stuck pedal exercise, control was lost and the helicopter contacted the ground with the toes of the skids and the tips of the main rotor. The helicopter rolled over onto its right side, damaging the tail boom. The occupants were not injured and exited out the left side. Fuel was reported leaking. The helicopter came to rest about 100 feet from the side of runway 25.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000P0245
2. TSB REPORT A00W0100
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001