Accident Piper J-3F-50 Cub NC…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301531

Date:Sunday 29 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-50 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Forge Golf Club, Thendara, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Forge Golf Club, Thendara, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree while performing aerobatics at low altitude, lost control hit another tree, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Western%20avenue&f=false