Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GGUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30164

Date:Friday 5 May 2000
Time:07:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Foxair Heliservice Inc
Registration: C-GGUB
MSN: 1802
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algonquin Provincial Park, near North Rouge Creek, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa International Airport (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:North Bay, Ontario (YYB/CYYB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter departed Ottawa (M-CIA), ON at 03:11 EDT, on May 5, 2000, and was destined to North Bay. The pilot did not file a flight plan for the proposed flight. When the aircraft did not arrive at North Bay, the police and Search and Rescue were notified.

The crashed helicopter was later discovered in Algonquin Provincial Park.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2000O0345
2. TSB Occurrence No: A00O0082
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
4. NTSB Identification: NYC00WA271 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010606X01082&ntsbno=NYC00WA271&akey=1
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001