Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301684

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE441
MSN: MB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE441/E: Took off at 04:34 hrs for a Anti E boat patrol /Boulogne harbour 23/06/1944 Aircraft damaged enemy flak fire. Landing at 05:30 hrs Crew: S/Ldr (36196) Ernest William TACON DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok F/O (151.264) Reginald WEST (nav.) RAFVR - injured /died

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1944 LX937 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Media: