Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301685

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE193
MSN: MB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE193/H: Took off at 04:40 hrs for a Armed Recco mission 13/06/1944 Missing /failed to return to base. Crew: W/O (1333850) Edward William PRESTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/Sgt (1393279) Stanley Frederick COOPER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB