Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301686

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX937
MSN: MB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX937/E: Took off at 06:30 hrs for a Armed sweep / first operation with squadron. 20/04/1944 Missing /failed to return to base. Crew: W/O (745579) Leonard William MARSHALL (pilot) RAF - killed F/Sgt (1795226) Mark KERR (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 NE441 236 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Manston, Kent, England min