Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-5121, 21 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301692

Date:21-NOV-2022
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Aeropaca SAS
Registration: HK-5121
MSN: 31-7652004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Medellin -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Pizarro Airport (SQZJ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff from Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) and crashed into a residential area in the Belén Rosales quarter of Medellin and was destroyed by fire. The two pilots and six passengers died. The aircraft conducted a flight for travel agency Grupo San Germán Express SAS.

According to the Flight Plan, the aircraft was scheduled to depart at 09:30 (14:30 UTC), to proceed through the VFR Bolombolo exit and to maintain an altitude of 12,500 ft ASL en route; the estimated time en route was 50 min.
At 10:00 the aircraft was loaded with 233 lbs of cargo and 6 passengers and 2 crew members boarded; the crew started the engines at 10:03 and began taxiing at 10:06 to runway 02.
At 10:13:22, the aircraft started the takeoff run, and a few seconds after the rotation, the co-pilot called ATC: "MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY HK5121, engine failure".
The Tower controller cleared the aircraft to return and reported wind calm.

Subsequent to this communication, there was no further radio transmission from the crew. Visually, from the control tower, the loss of altitude and subsequent collision of the aircraft against the urban area was confirmed, followed by a fire that generated smoke.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/colombia/2022/11/21/accidente-aereo-en-medellin-un-avion-cayo-sobre-un-barrio-residencial/
https://telemedellin.tv/accidente-avioneta-medellin/589779/ https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/medellin-accidente-de-avioneta-contra-casa-los-8-ocupantes-murieron-719331
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22522_1601662845.jpg (photo)

https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/Preliminar%20Acc%20HK5121%20Medell%C3%ADn%2021-nov-22.pdf

Location

Media:

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org