Incident Fokker D.VII Replica ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301694

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Biassono Airfield, Monza -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Biassono Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While trying to land at Biassono Airfield, Monza, a Fokker D.VII Replica straved a hedge and crashed. The pilot received minor injuries and the ultralight sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ilgiorno.it/monza-brianza/cronaca/ultraleggero-uomo-80-anni-1.8304275 https://www.ilcittadinomb.it/news/cronaca/biassono-soccorsi-per-un-aereo-caduto-illeso-80enne/ https://primalamartesana.it/cronaca/paura-in-brianza-per-la-caduta-di-un-ultraleggero/ https://www.lastampa.it/cronaca/2022/11/20/video/precipita_ultraleggero_il_pilota_80enne_rifiuta_il_ricovero_le_immagini_dallalto-12251788/