Incident Bristol Beaufort Mk I JM571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301695

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:12:20
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:North Coates SF RAF
Registration: JM571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE350/P: Took off at 12:11 hrs for a transit flight to Crosby-on-Eden. 26/04/1944 Starboard engine failed 9 minutes into the flight and the Beaufort returned, landed without flaps and ran into an earth bank. Engine cut; overshot flapless landing and hit bank North Coates. Three injured and three safe. Crew: F/Sgt (550496) Leonard George BATH (armourer) RAF - Ok F/O (J/17525) A. EDWARD (pilot) RCAF - injured F/O (151.530) Robert Leslie MAYNARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok F/Lt (115.568) Jack MIDWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Injured F/Sgt (Aus.416784) Desmond Pius O'DONOGHUE (pilot) RAAF - Seriously injured F/Sgt (1333850) Edward William PRESTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB