Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301698

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE350
MSN: MB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE350/P: Took off at 18:15 hrs for a Coastal Roadstead mission. 26/04/1944 Crashed on landed at the airfield after OPs due to a hydraulic failure. It burst into flames and was destroyed. Crew: F/Lt ( 45447) Kenneth Edward NAISH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok F/O (152.567) Wilfred Brian WARDLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1944 LZ188 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min