Accident Magal Copy Cub unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301701

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Magal Copy Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2nm SW of Crossfield, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unregistered basic ultralight, Magal Holdings Copy Cub, was conducting a recreational flight with an untrained and unlicensed pilot at the controls. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot elected to attempt to land in a field, and during the landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with terrain coming to a rest upside down. The pilot received serious injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB