Incident Bristol Beaufighter MkVIc T1500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301704

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter MkVIc
Owner/operator:248 RAF
Registration: T1500
MSN: WR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Talbenny
Narrative:
The 248 Squadron was tasked with carrying out fighter patrols over the Western Approaches and Bay of Biscay as part of No. 19 Group RAF from RAF Talbenny. Together with fellow Beaufighter squadron No.235, 248 had the particular role of opposing German Junkers Ju-88 fighters that were attacking Allied anti-submarine aircraft over the Bay of Biscay.
Beaufighter T1500/W: Took off at 13:34hrs. for a Interceptor patrol. 18/12/1942
After an uneventful patrol the aircraft returned, Beauf T1500 landed at 18:10hrs but crashed when the Oleo leg collapsed. Beauf T1500 was taken away by road for repair.
Crew:
Sgt (????) C. GOODWIN (pilot) RAFVR : Ok.
Sgt (????) W. PERRY (obs.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.www.ggat.org.uk www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF