Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301711

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX937
MSN: ND-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX937/E: Took off at 06:30 hrs for a anti-shipping sweep and Recco mission. 23/02/1944 Returned early for engine failed. Landing Ok at 07:15 hrs. Crew: F/Sgt (????) R.H.B. JAMES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok F/Sgt (????) A.D. SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1943 JL575 236 Sqn RAF 2 between 1e & 2e Vroonstraat, Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o