Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301714

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW280
MSN: ND-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW280/M: Took off at 06:25 hrs for a anti-shipping sweep and Recco mission. 23/02/1944 Engine failed. Take off cancelled. Crew: S/Ldr (37821) Peter Duncan Felton MITCHELL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok F/O (151.864) Alan James KENDALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1944 LZ440 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o